HOLDENVILLE FFA
  Sign-In  Register
     
  Oklahoma Youth Expo
3/6/2018 - 3/16/2018
 
  Event Description:

TUESDAY, MARCH 6

8:00am Barns open for equipment and tack move-in

After 5:00pm Gilts can move in

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 7

8:00am Barns open for equipment and tack move-in

Barns open to all Breeding Gilts

4:00pm Purebred Breeding Gilts must be in place

5:00pm Purebred Breeding Gilt cards due

THURSDAY, MARCH 8

7:00am Barns open to Commercial Breeding Gilts, all Breeding Heifers and all Breeding Does

8:00am Moorman’s ShowTec Purebred Breeding Gilt Show – Barn 6 Performance Arena

Berkshire, Chester, Hampshire, Hereford, Spot, Yorkshire

4:00pm Commercial Breeding Gilts must be in place

5:00pm Commercial Breeding Gilt cards due

10:00pm Gates close

FRIDAY, MARCH 9

7:00am Barns open to Breeding Heifers all day

8:00am Moorman’s ShowTec Purebred Breeding Gilt Show – Barn 6 Performance Arena

Poland & Duroc

10:00am All Breeding Does and Wether Dam Breeding Does must be in place

Wether Dam Breeding Doe cards due

1:00pm Moorman’s ShowTec Commercial Breeding Gilt Show – Barn 6 Performance Arena (Or 30 mins after Purebred Gilts)

Gilts weighing 260 pounds & down

Breeding Doe cards due

2:00pm Farm Credit Wether Dam Breeding Doe Show - Super Barn Arena

Champions’ Tribute Breeding Doe Show (30 minutes following Wether Dam Show) – Super Barn Arena

10:00pm All Breeding Heifers must be in place

Gates close

SATURDAY, MARCH 10

8:00am Moorman’s ShowTec Commercial Breeding Gilt Show - Barn 6 Performance Arena

Gilts weighing 261 pounds & up

Farm Credit OYE Doe Showmanship - Super Barn Arena

Farm Credit Breeding Doe Show (Immediately following Doe Showmanship) – Super Barn Arena

9:00am Breeding Heifer check-in - Barn 8A

Gelbvieh, Salers, Mini Hereford, Dexter

10:00am Breeding Heifer check-in - Barn 8A

Lowlines, Angus

11:00am Breeding Heifer check-in - Barn 8A

Beefmaster, Brahman, Brangus, Santa Gertrudis

12:00pm Breeding Heifer check-in - Barn 8A

Chianina, Simmental

1:00pm Breeding Heifer check-in - Barn 8A

Limousin, Charolais, Hereford

LNC Xtreme Showmanship Showdown - Barn 3

2:00pm Breeding Heifer check-in - Barn 8A

Commercial, Maine-Anjou

3:00pm Breeding Heifer check-in - Barn 8A

Red Angus, Shorthorn

4:00 pm OCA Futurity Heifer Show - Barn 3

6:00pm Wether Dam Breeding Doe Sale - Barn 3 Sale Pavilion

6:30pm OCA Futurity Heifer Sale - Barn 8

10:00pm All Breeding Gilts must be out of the barns (with the exception of sale gilts)

SUNDAY, MARCH 11

7:00am Barns open to all Market Wether Goats, all Sheep, & Market Barrows

1:00pm LNC Breeding Heifer Show - State Fair Arena

Ring 1: AOB, Salers, Gelbvieh, Mini Hereford, Simmental, Chianina

Ring 2: American, Santa Gert., Beefmaster, Brahman, Brangus, Dexter, Lowline, Limousin, Angus

10:00pm Gates close

MONDAY, MARCH 12

7:00am Sheep Office open to check Purebred Breeding Ewe registration papers

8:00am LNC Breeding Heifer Show

Ring 1: Charolais, Maine-Anjou, Commercial

Ring 2: Hereford, Red Angus, Shorthorn

Moorman’s ShowTec OYE Swine Showmanship Cards due – OYE Show Office

10:00am All Sheep must be in place

11:00am Purebred Breeding Ewe registration papers must be checked and cards due – Sheep Office

Moorman’s ShowTec OYE Sheep Showmanship – Super Barn Arena

AFR Sheep Showmanship (Immediately following OYE Sheep Showmanship) – Super Barn Arena

Moorman’s ShowTec Purebred Breeding Ewe Show (Immediately following AFR Sheep Showmanship) – Super Barn

Hair Sheep, Southdown, Shropshire, Dorset, Hampshire, Suffolk

Moorman’s ShowTec Dorset Advantage Breeding Ewe Show – State Fair Arena

Noon Moorman’s ShowTec OYE Swine Showmanship – Barn 6 Performance Arena

AFR Swine Showmanship (Immediately following OYE Swine Showmanship) – Barn 6 Performance Arena

2:00pm Commercial Ewe cards due

*NEW EVENT* Skillathon – Barn 3 Sale Pavilion

3:00pm Market Barrows must be in place

Market Barrow cards due, except Crossbreds – Swine Office

10:00pm All Breeding Heifers must be out of the barns

Gates open all night for Market Steers

TUESDAY, MARCH 13 CareerTech Day

8:00am Moorman’s ShowTec Market Barrow Show - Barn 6 Performance Arena

Berkshire, Chester White, Duroc, Poland China, Spotted

8:00am Market Wether Lamb classification & weight cards due - State Fair Arena

Hair Sheep, Southdown, Shropshire, Dorset, Specklefaced, Natural, Hampshire, Suffolk, Crosses

8:30am Fitting Contest Preliminary Rounds - Barn 3

Miniature Hereford Steer Show check-in - Barn 8

10:00am Sunglo OYE Cattle Showmanship cards due – OYE Show Office

11:00am Moorman’s ShowTec Commercial Breeding Ewe Show - State Fair Arena

Miniature Hereford Steer Show- State Fair Arena

Noon All Market Wether Goats must be in place

1:00pm Sunglo OYE Cattle Showmanship - State Fair Arena

AFR Cattle Showmanship (Immediately following OYE Cattle Showmanship) - State Fair Arena

Market Wether Goat cards due - Goat Office

3-5:00pm Diamond Hats’ This One’s From the Girls - Barn 3 Sale Pavilion

3:00pm OCA Futurity Steer Show - Barn 3

Crossbred Market Barrow cards due- Swine Office

4:30pm Market Steers must be in place

5:00pm Legislative & Celebrity Showmanship Reception

Market Steer cards due

Fitting Contest Finals - Barn 3

6:00pm Legislative & Celebrity Showmanship - State Fair Arena

7:00pm Champions Tribute Market Goat and Lamb Show Back – Super Barn Arena

7:30pm OCA Futurity Steer Sale - Barn 8

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 14 OSU Day

8:00 am Moorman’s ShowTec Market Barrow Show - Barn 6

Hampshire, Hereford, Yorkshire

8:00am Farm Credit OYE Market Goat Showmanship - Super Barn Arena

AFR Goat Showmanship (Immediately following OYE Goat Showmanship) - Super Barn Arena

Moorman’s ShowTec Market Wether Lamb Show - State Fair Arena

Hair Sheep, Southdown, Shropshire, Dorset, Speckleface, Natural, & Hampshire

Sunglo Market Steer Show - State Fair Arena

AOB, Brahman Influenced, Charolais, Gelbvieh, Hereford, Limousin, Maine-Anjou, Salers, Shorthorn,

Simmental

Farm Credit Market Wether Goat Show (Immediately following AFR Goat Showmanship) - Super Barn Arena

Divisions 1 & 2

10-2:00pm OSU Day @ OYE - Barn 3 Sale Pavilion

7:00pm Night of Stars Gilt Sale - Barn 8

THURSDAY, MARCH 15

8:00am Moorman’s ShowTec Market Barrow Show - Barn 6 Performance Arena

Crossbred

8:00am Sunglo Market Steer Show - State Fair Arena

Angus, Chianina, Crossbred

Farm Credit Market Wether Goat Show - Super Barn Arena

Divisions 3 & 4

Moorman’s ShowTec Market Wether Lamb Show - State Fair Arena

Suffolk & Crossbred

5:30pm Scholarship Presentations - State Fair Arena

6:00pm Grand Drive - State Fair Arena

Market Barrows, Wether Goats, Wether Lambs, & Market Steers

FRIDAY, MARCH 16

9:00am McDonald’s Sale of Champions Breakfast - Barn 3 Sales Pavilion

4:00pm Sale of Champions - State Fair Arena





 
  Event Documents:
 
 
NameDateAddedSizeType
There are no documents uploaded for this event.


 
  Event Pictures:
 
   

 

 Powered by: FFANow Chapter Website System